19/04/2018

SWLEN PRIVACY POLICY

At SWLEN we take your privacy seriously and are committed to protecting your personal information.

This statement explains how we collect and use the information that you give us. We are currently exempt from registration under the Data Protection Act as we are a relatively small charity. However, we observe the duties laid down in the Act to ensure that information is obtained lawfully, used only for the purposes for which it is given to us, kept securely, kept up to date and is accessible to you if you wish to amend or check it.

We will not share your contact details with any other organisation unless we have your permission, or under special circumstances, such as when we believe the law requires it.

Your rights

Any personal information submitted to SWLEN is treated in accordance with the Data Protection Act. To find out more about your entitlements under data protection legislation, visit the Information Commissioner’s website www.ico.org.uk

Personal information

Examples of personal information include your name, postal address, phone number and email address.

If we are working with an organisation that you are involved in we may hold your name, email address and phone number and possibly a postal address.

If you subscribe to our newsletters and/or have asked to be reminded about Green Drinks or other events, we will probably only hold your name, email address, the town that you live or work in or are most interested in (e.g. “Twickenham” “Kew” “Feltham”) and the London Boroughs that you are interested in.

If you have donated money via our Crowdfunding platform “SWLEN Crowdfund”, we do not have access to your financial data which remains with Stripe or PayPal or the other third party processor that you have chosen to use.  We will be supplied with your name and address if you have elected to allow us to claim Gift Aid on your donation.

The SWLEN website also collects information about the date and time at which you accessed it and the internet address of the server from which you linked to our site. This may be linked to personal data you have given us. We use this data to improve our site performance and to evaluate traffic statistics, such as the times of day and days of week at which we see peak traffic, and to assess the relative popularity of different areas of the site.

 

Use of Data

We will generally only use your information for the purposes for which you have supplied it to us. If you have indicated that you are interested in receiving information about our activities via newsletters and/or event reminders, we may occasionally send you additional information that we feel may be of interest to you, such as details of new initiatives.

As stated above we will not share your contact details with any other organisation unless we have your permission, or under special circumstances, such as when we believe the law requires it.

We may occasionally use carefully selected agents to process information on our behalf, such as a mailing house to post communications. Third parties to which we transfer your information are only authorised to use that information to fulfil their contractual obligations to us and will not be permitted to use it for any other purpose. We retain full responsibility for how your personal information is used by our agents.

We do not send out random, untargeted emails, known as “spam”.

 

Updating or deleting your data/ Unsubscribing

You can ask us to update or delete any personal information that we hold and/or stop sending you any type of information at any time by emailing us via the “Contact us” section at the bottom of the homepage. In the case of newsletters and events’ reminders, you can update information or unsubscribe yourself by clicking on the relevant button at the bottom of any newsletter.

Accuracy

The accuracy of your information is important to us. If you change email address or if any of the other information we hold is inaccurate or out of date, please contact us or amend the records yourself.

Any information that we hold that is incorrect will be amended or deleted promptly.

Access to your personal information

You have the right, to request details of personal information that we hold about you from us. You can make such a request by email using the contact information form on the website. We will take steps to confirm your identity before releasing any information to you. We have the right to charge a small fee for complying with your request, although we do not generally do so. We will respond to your request within 10 working days, unless there are exceptional circumstances.

Security

We place great importance on the security of your personal information and we always try to take appropriate precautions to protect it. All information that you provide to us is stored on secure servers operated by our third party providers.

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”).  It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for one of our suppliers.  We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, our third party providers will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

We are also concerned to protect your personal information off-line. We take steps to ensure that access to personal information is restricted to employees who need it. All SWLEN employees and volunteers who handle personal information are kept up-to-date on our security and privacy practices. Our employees and volunteers are notified and reminded about the importance we place on privacy, and what they can do to ensure your information is protected.

We cannot, however, be responsible for the theft, destruction or inadvertent disclosure of your personal information whether we hold it on or off-line.

Email

We cannot guarantee the confidentiality of any messages transmitted between you and us via email as these are potentially accessible by the public. We will not be liable to you or anyone else for any loss in connection with any email message sent by you to us or by us to you.

Cookies

Like many websites, SWLEN uses cookies in order to provide you with a more personalised web service. A cookie is a small piece of information sent by a web server to a web browser, which enables the server to collect information from the browser.

You may avoid the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however, please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.

You can find further information about cookies, including steps you can take to refuse their use, at the Interactive Advertising Bureau’s website www.allaboutcookies.org

Minors

The protection of children is very important to us. If you are under 18, please do not provide us with any personal information.

Children should always ask a parent or guardian for permission before sending personal information to anyone on or offline.

Sensitive Information

When using or subscribing to our services, you may choose to provide us with information that is identified as sensitive personal information in the Data Protection Act. Examples of sensitive information include details of your ethnicity or state of health. As with all of the personal information which you provide to us, we will use and store this information carefully.

Changes

We may make changes to these terms and conditions from time to time. We will post the changes on this page.

Your acceptance of this policy

By using our website, you consent to the collection and use of information by SWLEN in accordance with these Terms and Conditions. If you do not agree with these terms and conditions, please do not use our website.

 

These terms and conditions are governed by the laws of England.